Check availability and book

Privacy policy

Data protection

To us, the BRETANIDE Sport & Wellness Resort, the protection of your privacy and personal data is very important. It is very important to us that all the implementation of our Internet activities, the applicable data protection regulations and the legal requirements takes place.

Below is all the information you need to know about how we use your information, how we protect your information, who we share it with, and how you can change your information.

Introductory terms

This Privacy Policy applies to all persons using the services of BRETANIDE. We inform you about the nature, extent and purpose of the collection and use of your personal data by our company. We respect your privacy and strive to comply strictly with the legal requirements for the processing of your personal data (EU Regulation No. 679/2016 (DSGVO), DSG 2000, DSG 2018 and TKG 2003). All your personal information will be processed on this basis.

Responsible in the sense of the valid regulations with data protection character is the BRETANIDE Resort doo, Put Zlatnog rata 50, 21420 Bol, Island Brac - Croatia

By using our services and obtaining consent in the sense of this statement, you certify that you have reached the age of 14 and are able to give your consent, or that your guardian or administrator already has effective consent.

Information in accordance with Art. 13 DSGVO

Your personal data, that is in particular

  • Your master data (last name, first name, address, e-mail address, telephone and fax number, date of birth, customer number) as well as language and license plate number,
  • the data in travel documents (passport number, passport data, date of birth, issuing authority, duration, nationality) and identity documents (identity card, driver's license etc. together with issuing authority and term),
  • the details of the method of payment and payments, in particular debit cards, credit cards and bank cards;
  • the length of stay you request, the destinations, hotels, contacts, conditions, special services, health data, frequent flyer number, personal preferences that you give us, and
  • special categories of data, such as health data, special needs data and marriage / partnership,


are needed for our services. This also includes bookings of travel, guides, gastronomy, rental vehicles, transfers, registrations, insurance, events, tours, accreditations, vouchers including customer investment, billing and their verification (B2B, B2C, FIT), ticket bookings, and much more.

We store, process and, where necessary, provide this information to third parties with whom we cooperate to provide the most effective and optimal service to our customers - including service providers in third countries as processors, software and agency service providers belong -, transmitted.

We do not use profiling and automated decisions.

The legal bases for these data processing processes are

  • the fulfillment of our pre-contractual and contractual obligations to you,
  • Consents obtained by you,
  • legal, contractual or other legal obligations on our part (eg documentation rights and duties under accounting, tax and customs law, contracts, reporting, litigation) and § 96 TKG and
  • our legitimate interests (eg improving our customer service, also in the field of direct mail or the exercise of our own legal interests).


The duration of the storage depends on the duration of our business relationship, the consent given by you, and the statutory retention obligations and legal obligations applicable to us. We emphasize that in the case of a regular cooperation for our best possible customer service, we endeavor to know your customer wishes that have already been conveyed to us so well that we can satisfy you constantly and permanently.

You can have your data carried out at any time by express personal request from our mailing list. Your data will no longer be used for promotional purposes. In this case, BRETANIDE will only use your data for internal purposes, eg. B. for statistical data analysis.

Our websites

By accessing our website, your access data will be automatically collected and stored. These access data may include, in particular, the page accessed, the files viewed, the date and time of the call, the IP address of the user, data of the calling computer, in particular the browser and the operating system, as well as the data volume and the message of the successful call. These access data are used by us for internal statistical purposes to ensure the security of our offer and to optimize the offer. If an unlawful act is suspected, the access data will be evaluated to secure evidence.

By entering your personal data in one of our contact forms, you consent to the transmission and storage and processing by us for the duration of this specific request. This is especially true for your requests via contact form, chat and emails you send us. We need this data to process your request and in these cases also store your IP address for purposes of securing evidence. The storage takes place as long as this is necessary for you or us to take care of any supplementary or subsequently asked questions.

For bookings and personal travel requests, personal data of all fellow travelers (name and date of birth) are also collected. You should therefore ensure that all information relating to third parties is provided by you with the consent of that person.

Your personal data will be used in connection with a binding booking for processing and will be forwarded only to the extent permitted by law, for the processing of binding bookings to third parties (service providers).

Information about payments is made anonymously and no conclusions can be made about your person.

The legal basis for this data processing is your consent, our pre-contractual and contractual obligations to you, our legitimate interests and legal obligations of all kinds and § 96 TKG.

The content of our website has been carefully prepared and checked several times, but we assume no liability for the topicality, correctness and completeness of the information provided. Claims for damages for the use or non-use of the information or for the use of incorrect or incomplete information are excluded. All offers are non-binding. We reserve the right to change, supplement or delete the offer or parts thereof without prior notice or to cease publication of the website temporarily or permanently.

The content and programming of our website are protected by copyright and ancillary copyright. Any duplication - also in extracts - and public reproduction, especially the copying of texts, graphics and photos, is prohibited without our prior written consent.

Newsletter

You are free to subscribe to our newsletter. The registration for which you have to provide your e-mail address and give your consent to receive the newsletter can not take effect until you confirm a link to the registration you receive by e-mail. In order to provide you with targeted information in the newsletter that you are particularly interested in, we will provide you with the registration free to make even information on specific interests, key dates, locations and regions and the like.

In every newsletter you receive, you will find all the information you need to unsubscribe from the newsletter. For more information about our newsletters, please contact us at office@remove-this.bretanide.hr. We're here to help.

Transmission to third parties / obligations of processors

  • Your personal information may be provided by us
  • within the group taking into account the permitted uses, to processors (eg for our electronic advertising in the form of newsletters) who have committed themselves to comply with applicable data protection standards, or


transmitted. If compliance with European data protection standards is not possible - for example because standard contractual clauses, adequacy decisions or certifications are not guaranteed in the specific case - we will inform you in good time and also obtain the necessary consents from you. For further information please contact us at: office@remove-this.bretanide.hr.

Cookies and tracking services

We use cookies, which are small text elements used to store information in web browsers. Cookies are recognized on your next visit to our website and contribute significantly to speed up loading and make the use of our offers comfortable for you. Your information recognized and stored by cookies is used for your recognition, but also for the analysis of your user behavior. You will be stored on the server of the respective provider who has committed himself as a processor to us to comply with the applicable data protection standards.

After you have visited our website, cookies remain stored on your device, unless you refuse from the outset or you do not actively delete cookies. The disabling of cookies may affect the functionality of our websites. You can prevent the storage of cookies by a corresponding setting of your browser software. We point out, however, that in this case you may not be able to use all the features of our website. You may also prevent the forwarding to Google of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) as well as the processing of this data by Google by using the browser available on the website google.com. Download and install the plugin. However, the plug-in is only available for certain browser programs.

We also use third-party content on our website to make our website as informative and convenient as possible for you. These include eg Google Maps or Youtube. These third party providers will receive your IP address for technical reasons. We have no influence on the use of this data by the third-party provider. We refer in this regard to the privacy statements of the respective provider.

We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. 1600, Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google") Google Analytics uses cookies, and the information about your user behavior generated by the cookie is generally collected A Google server in the United States is transmitted and stored there, and its IP address is previously truncated within the European Union and thereby anonymized or at least pseudonymized.Only in exceptional cases, the full IP address is transmitted to a Google server in the US and there shortened.

Google uses this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity, and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address provided by Google Analytics as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. In this context, please also note the privacy policy of Google, in particular the information available under the following two links:

We use Facebook social plug-ins from the social network Facebook, operated by Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square Dublin 2, Ireland, and Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94303, USA. These plug-ins are buttons that Facebook uses to see who is calling our website. If the visitor is also registered and logged in to Facebook as a user, further information from Facebook is also stored. For technical reasons, Facebook receives your IP address. We have no influence on the use of this data by Facebook. We refer in this regard to the privacy statements of Facebook, in particular the information available at the following link:

It also gives you information on how to use your browser to block Facebook social plug-ins.

Contact

You can request information about your personal data stored by us free of charge at any time. As a data subject, you also have the right to revocation, information, deletion, rectification, restriction and transfer of your personal data, insofar as there is no legal duty of retention on our part.

Consequences of the revocation: Pseudonymisation of personal data

For more information on your rights as a victim, please contact us at office@bretanide.hr. We're here to help. For complaints, the Croatian Data Protection Authority (Agencija za zaštitu osobnih podataka), Martićeva ulica 14, 10 000 Zagreb, is the supervisory authority.

Others

We have implemented organizational and technical safeguards that we continually evaluate and adapt as necessary to protect your personal information that we store and process.

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time and to adapt it to new developments. The new version is valid from provision on our website. The current version of the privacy policy is available at any time on the website at: www.bretanide.com/privacy-policy/, our imprint at: www.bretanide.com/impressum/.

Remarketing

This website uses remarketing tools. Google, Facebook, and other third parties advertise on websites on the Internet and use cookies to serve ads based on previous visits by a user to our website.

The data protection regulations of the respective companies apply. On the following linked pages you can find out about the privacy of our remarketing partners as well as their settings for interest-based advertising:

Google LLC (USA): privacy policy or interest-based advertising settings

Facebook Ireland Ltd. (Ireland): privacy policy or cookie policy or preferences for interest-based advertising

Google will not associate your IP address with other Google data without your separate consent. You can deactivate the use of cookies by Google by setting your browser software accordingly by visiting the page www.google.de/policies/technologies/ads/ and pressing the "opt-out" button. Alternatively, you can disable the use of third-party cookies by visiting the opt-out page of the Network Advertising Initiative at www.networkadvertising.org/choices/.

 

Privacy policy

Privacy policy
Cookies